PRIVACY NOTICE

 

GDPR data protection privacy notice

Your privacy is important to us and this privacy notice sets out how we, DCA Design International Ltd use and protect any information we hold about you.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

DCA may change this policy from time to time by updating this notice. You should check this privacy notice from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and may share information about you during your relationship with DCA and after it ends. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

 

Who collects the information

DCA DESIGN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (DCA) is a product design and development consultancy, based in Warwick, UK.  As a part of our business operations we gather and use certain information about you and in this manner we are a ‘data controller’. Our contact details are given below.

 

About the information we collect and hold

The information we might collect from you includes your name and title, gender, contact address, email address, telephone numbers, profession, role, your employer and / or the organisation you are associated with and a link to your LinkedIn profile.

If we send you a link to invite you to visit our website we may include recording the web pages and timings of your visits.

If we are, or are seeking to, perform a contract with you as a professional individual, or similar, we may also collect and use certain financial information such as details of your bank or building society.

 

How the information is collected

Usually, we collect the information from you when we ask for it. Occasionally we may obtain your information from publicly available sources such as the electoral roll or from third parties who hold such information and are permitted to share it with us.

 

Why the information is being collected

The information is collected so that we can:

  • Enter into and perform a contract between DCA and you or your organisation
  • Maintain business contact records and good business relations practice and
  • Comply with our legal obligations (such as those imposed by FDA, MHRA, HMRC, EMA).

 

How the information will be used

The information will be used:

  • To enter into and perform a contract between DCA and you or your organisation
  • To contact you from time to time in respect of matters that we consider may be of interest to you
  • To comply with our legal obligations (for example, with regard to regulatory authorities).

 

Who the information will be shared with

We will not normally share your information with third parties without your consent save in the performance of the contract to provide our services to you (eg with FDA, MHRA, HMRC, EMA or other relevant regulatory bodies) or to the extent that we are required to do so by law (for example, to demonstrate to regulatory authorities that we are complying with obligations imposed upon us).

We may also share information with our external contractors, our professional advisers, and, potential purchasers of some or all of our business or on a restructuring. The recipient of the information in these circumstances will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

 

For how long the information will be kept

We keep your information during and after your relationship with DCA for no longer than we consider is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.

 

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Coordinator (DPC) by email at [email protected] or by telephoning +44 (0)1926 499461 if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our DPC for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our DPC will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How to complain

We hope that our DPC can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

 

DCA contact address

DCA Design International Ltd
19 Church Street
Warwick
CV34 4AB
United Kingdom

Tel +44 (0)1926 499461